150th Anniversary of the Apollo Theater
Click for English

Click for Greek
MidAmerica Productions

The International Festival of the Aegean, which takes place annually on the Island of Syros, Greece, was founded in 2005 by the Greek-American conductor Peter Tiboris. Now entering its tenth season, the Festival attracts world-class musicians, dancers, and actors from dozens of countries, and has become a summer destination for lovers of the arts from Europe and beyond. In 2011, the Festival was named "Best cultural organization operating in the wider region of Greece" by the Awards Committee of Music Critics of the Union of Greek Theatre and Music Critics, based in Athens, Greece. This summer the Festival celebrates the 150th anniversary of the Apollo Theater.


150th Anniversary of the Apollo Theater
1864-2014

Tenth Annual International Festival of the Aegean
July 6 - 19, 2014, Hermoupolis, Island of Syros, Greece

Presented by MidAmerica Productions, Inc., and
MidAm International, Inc. of NYC
in cooperation and conjunction with the
Municipality of Syros, and
Ma‎yor Yannis Dekavallas.

Peter Tiboris

General Director & Artistic Director

Apollo Theater (“La piccola scala”)
founded April 20, 1864

Miaouli Plateia

Pazardzhik Symphony Orchestra of Bulgaria
Grigor Palikarov
, Conductor


Click for Festival of the Aegean 2014 Schedule in Greek

Sunday, July 6

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
"Passion, Love, Vengeance"
Verdi's Rigoletto (Festival Premiere)
Peter Tiboris, Conductor
Dirk Schattner, Stage Director
Jens Huebner, Set Design & Lighting
Eilana Lappalainen, Production Design
and Casting

Anooshah Golesorkhi, baritone, Rigoletto
Vera Chekanova, soprano, Gilda
Michael Wade Lee, tenor, The Duke of Mantua
Vassilis Kostopoulos, bass, Sparafucile
Eleni Davou, mezzo-soprano, Maddalena
Nikolas Karagiaouris, bass, Count Ceprano
Danielle Vaillancourt, mezzo-soprano,
Countess Ceprano
Won Whi Choi, tenor, Matteo Borsa
Sotiris Triantis, baritone, Count Monterone
Vaska Zdravkov, baritone, Marullo
Markos Simopoulos, bass, A Court Usher
Kailey Miller, mezzo-soprano, A Page


Click for larger version



Monday, July 7

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
John Rutter's Mass of the Children
John Rutter, Conductor
Camille Ortiz-Lafont, soprano
Vasko Zdravkov, baritone

The Barstow School Chamber Singers, Kansas City, MO
Bruce L. Dickerson, Choral Director
Heart of the Valley Children's Choir, Corvallis, OR
Carol Nelson, Choral Director
Highlands Youth Ensemble, Bristol, TN
Jane DeLoach Morison, Choral Director
King University Symphonic Choir, Bristol, TN
W. Patrick Flannagan, Choral Director

Special Solo Appearance by
Choeur d'enfants d'ile de France, Paris, France
Francis Bardot, Choral Director
Jacques Offenbach: Barcarolle
Léo Delibes: Duo Des Fleurs (Lakmé)
Gabriel Fauré: Le Ruisseau
Gabriel Fauré: Puisqu'ici-Bas Toute Âme
Gabriel Fauré: La Tarentelle
Les Vêpres Sonnent Joseph-Guy Ropartz
Claude Debussy: Noël Des Enfants
Claude Debussy: Salut Printemps


Tuesday, July 8

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture
Tchaikovsky's "Letter Scene" from Eugene Onegin
Eilana Lappalainen, Soprano
Brahms' Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
(In memory of Leonard Bernstein)
Peter Tiboris, Conductor


Wednesday, July 9

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Verdi's Rigoletto
(Same as July 6)


Thursday, July 10

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Dvořák's Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104, B. 191
Renato Ripo, Cello
Brahms' Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Peter Tiboris, Conductor


Friday, July 11

5:00 PM - St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church or Apollo Theater
Sunset Concert.

Heart of the Valley Children's Choir, Corvallis, OR
Carol Nelson, Choral Director
Piotr Tchaikovsky: Dostoyno yest
Christopher Tin: Baba Yetu, Swahili Adaptation of "The Lord's Prayer"
Maya Van Londen, Kenneth Anderson, Damian Kulp, Soloists
Krystina San Giovanni: Agnus Dei
Pavel Chesnokov: Salvation is Created (Kievan Chant)
Dyan Shumway, Jordan Rogers, Soloists

Highlands Youth Ensemble, Bristol, TN
Jane DeLoach Morison, Choral Director
Lajos Bardos: Cantemus
Ola Gjeilo: Ubi Caritas
René Clausen: Set Me as a Seal
Undine Moore: Daniel, Daniel, Servant of the Lord -
William Byrd: Ave Verum Corpus
Gordon Young: Alleluia

Choeur d'enfants d'ile de France, Paris, France
Francis Bardot, Choral Director
French Sacred Music
Camille Saint-Saëns: Ave Maria
Camille Saint-Saëns: Sub Tuum Praedisium
Camille Saint-Saëns: Ave Verum
Gabriel Fauré: Tantum Ergo
Jean Langlais: Ave Mundi Gloria
Cistercien Gregorien: Salve Regina

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Verdi's Rigoletto
(Same as July 6)


Saturday, July 12

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Wagner's Overture to Tannhäuser
Schumann's Piano Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 54
Maria Prinz, Pianist
Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56
("Scottish")

Grigor Palikarov, Conductor


Sunday, July 13

10:00 PM - "Under the Stars" in Miaoulis Square
"PUCCINI IN THE PLATEIA" (Piazza)
A gala tribute to Puccini by a company of 450 artists from nine countries, including highlights from Tosca, La bohème, Turandot and Madama Butterfly.
Peter Tiboris, Conductor
Grigor Palikarov, Guest Conductor
Dirk Schattner, Stage Director
Eilana Lappalainen, Production Design and Casting
Stella Kaltsou, Lighting Designer
Nikos & Dimitris Kontizas, Sound & Light
Pazardzhik Symphony Orchestra

Participating Choruses
The Barstow School Chamber Singers, Kansas City, MO
Bruce L. Dickerson, Choral Director
Heart of the Valley Children's Choir, Corvallis, OR
Carol Nelson, Choral Director
Highlands Youth Ensemble, Bristol, TN
Jane DeLoach Morison, Choral Director
King University Symphonic Choir, Bristol, TN
W. Patrick Flannagan, Choral Director
Choeur d'enfants d'ile de France, Paris, France
Francis Bardot, Choral Director
Choir of Filarmoniki Conservatory of Patras
Marina Rechkalova, Choral Director
Municipal Choir of Rhodes
Michael Kalentzis, Choral Director
Choir of Syros Musical Club
Dimitris Papatheodorou, Choral Director


Monday, July 14

7:00 PM - Pnevmatiko Kendro (Cultural Center)
Liederabend (An Evening of Song)
Featuring songs and arias performed by members of the Greek Opera Studio.

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Ensemble MidtVest, a brilliant eleven-member chamber ensemble from Denmark, performing works by Mozart, Haydn, Britten, Stamitz, Beethoven, Vivaldi, Zemlinsky, Bruun, and Reicha.


Tuesday, July 15

6:00 PM - Apollo Theater
Ensemble MidtVest presenting one hour of "Chamber Music for Kids."

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
A double concert featuring
Ensemble MidtVest and
Greek Opera Studio performing a staged version of Puccini's comedy Gianni Schicchi.
Eilana Lappalainen, Artistic Director
Zoe Zeniodi, Conductor

David Malis, baritone, Gianni Schicchi
Marilena Striftobola, soprano, Lauretta
Richard Block, bass, Simone


Wednesday, July 16

6:00 PM - Apollo Theater
Kent Sangster's Obsessions Octet from Edmonton, Canada, presenting
one hour of "Jazz for Kids."

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
"Kent Sangster's Obsessions Octet at the Apollo," unique sounds and virtuosity -- crossing the jazz experience with classical structure.


Thursday, July 17

6:00 PM - Apollo Theater
Dimitri Vassilakis Quartet presenting
one hour of "Jazz for Kids."

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
"Dimitri Vassilakis Jazz Quartet at the Apollo"


Friday, July 18

6:00 PM - Apollo Theater
Stratos Vougas Jazz Quartet presenting
one hour of "Jazz for Kids."

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
"Stratos Vougas Jazz Quartet at the Apollo"


Saturday, July 19

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Greek Opera Studio (Festival Finale)
Scenes and arias from opera and musical theater.
Eilana Lappalainen, Artistic Director

Tickets available after May 15, 2014.

Back to Top

Program from the Ninth
Festival of the Aegean, 2013

Fota Program

Click for program


Facebook YouTube Twitter

The material and graphics on this website are solely and expressly
owned by MidAmerica Productions, Inc. and may not be reproduced or used
without written consent. Copyright © MidAmerica Productions, Inc.