Festival of the Aegean

Article in The National Herald about
Peter Tiboris and Festival of the Aegean, April 9, 2016.


“Discover Syros,” Blue Magazine, Aegean Airlines, Issue 58

Program from the Thirteenth
Festival of the Aegean, 2017

Fota Program

Click for program

Past Festivals

2016 Festival | 2015 Festival | 2014 Festival | 2013 Festival | 2012 Festival | 2011 Festival | 2010 Festival | 2009 Festival | 2008 Festival | 2007 Festival | 2006 Festival | 2005 Festival | 2000 Opera Aegean

2015 Festival of the Aegean

Slideshows About










Back to Top


151th Anniversary of the Apollo Theater
1864-2015

Eleventh Annual International
Festival of the Aegean
July 12 - 24, 2015, Hermoupolis,
Island of Syros, Greece

Presented by MidAmerica Productions, Inc., and
MidAm International, Inc. of NYC
in cooperation and conjunction with the
Municipality of Syros, and
Ma‎yor George Marangos

Peter Tiboris
General Director & Music Director

Zoe Zeniodi
Associate Conductor

Apollo Theater (“La piccola scala”)
founded April 20, 1864

Pan-European Philharmonia
Peter Tiboris
, Music Director & Conductor
Jakub Fiebig, Executive Manager



July 12, 14, 16, & 18, 2015
Apollo Theater

Luigi Cherubini’s MEDEA (1797)

Based on the ancient play by Euripides
Sung in Italian with Greek and English Surtitles

Peter Tiboris, Conductor
Dirk Schattner, Stage Director
Jens Huebner, Production Design & Lighting

Eilana Lappalainen in the role of Medea


Sunday/Tuesday/Thursday/Saturday
July 12, 14, 16, 18, 2015

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
(Festival Premiere)
LUIGI CHERUBINI: Medea (1797)
Based on the ancient play by Euripides
Sung in Italian with Greek and English surtitles

Pan-European Philharmonia
Peter Tiboris, Conductor
Zoe Zeniodi, Associate Conductor
Dirk Schattner, Stage Director
Jens Huebner, Set and Lighting Design
Vangelis Siadimas, Technical Director

Medea - Eilana Lappalainen, Soprano
Giasone - Konstantin Andreiev, Tenor
Creonte - Vassilis Kostopoulos, Bass
Glauce - Lydia Zervanos, Soprano
Neris - Fotini Athanasaki, Mezzo-soprano
Prima Ancella - Marilena Striftobola, Soprano
Seconda Ancella - Jaina Elgueta, Mezzo-soprano
Un Capo della Guardia - Jonathan Boudevin, Baritone
Figli di Medea - Alexandra Mara, Christina Zikopoulou

Medea Chorus
Soprano USA: Olivia Anderson, Kaitlin Beck, Meagan Fowler, Courtney Imel, Rita Stinner
Soprano GOS: Evita Chioti, Marilena Striftobola, Lissa Meyvis, Lisa Newill-Smith, Jessica Boyd
Mezzo-soprano USA: Kelsey Arrington, Kate Engel, Brittli Sell, Ray-Lee Tresierra, Malorie Winberg
Mezzo-soprano GOS: Athena Dimitrakopoulou, Jaina Elgueta, Chritina Tsourounaki
Tenor USA: Victor Garza, Eryn Hemmer, Maggie Hopp, Connor Zimmer
Tenor GOS: Craig Sanphy, Lifan Yang
Bass/baritone USA: Nicholas Elwood, Alex Marker
Bass/baritone GOS: Jonathan Boudevin, Emmanuel Papadopoulos, Andreas Post

Theatrical Team
Jens Huebner, Set and Lighting Designer
Vangelis Siadimas, Technical Director
Eilana Lappalainen, Production Manager
Zoe Zeniodi, Associate Conductor
Kristina Franz, Stage Manager/Assistant
Anastasia Serdsev, Apprentice Conductor
Eva Sefradiou, Costumes/Seamstress - Syros
Andriana Charos, Props


Theatrical Assistants
Johannes Taubenschuss, Theatrical Painting, Bayreuth - Assistant to Jens Huebner
E.T.A. Hoffman Theater, Bamberg, Germany, Set Design Building
Katrin Stubert, Decoration, Bamberg
Katja Schroepfer, Costumes, Anhaltisches Theater
Petra Fischer, Wigs, Anhaaltisches Theater Dessau
Vera Feleki, Design Assistant


Monday, July 13

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Pan-European Philharmonia

William Wyman, Conductor
Anastasia Serdsev, Apprentice Conductor

Jessica Boyd, Soprano
Jonathan Boudevin, Baritone

GABRIEL FAURÉ: Requiem in D minor, Op. 48

Participating Choruses
Lincoln Choral Artists, Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Wesleyan University Choir, Lincoln, NE
Saint Paul United Methodist Church Chancel Choir, Lincoln, NE
William Wyman, Choral Director

Central Community College Spectrum, Columbus, NE
Jeffrey Kitson, Choral Director

Western Nebraska Community College Collegiate Chorale, Scottsbluff, NE
Rita Stinner, Choral Director

Children's Chorus of Sussex County, NJ
Deborah Mello, Choral Director

Intermission

Zoe Zeniodi, Conductor
MOZART: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K.551 ("Jupiter")


Tuesday, July 14

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
CHERUBINI: Medea
Same as July 12


Wednesday, July 15

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Pan-European Philharmonia
Peter Tiboris, Conductor

Trio 92, Vienna, Austria:
Nadezda Kalmykova, Violin
Loukia Loulaki, Violoncello
Maciej Skarbek, Piano
Gina Bachauer Award Laureate 2014

SCHUBERT: Overture to "Rosamunde"
BEETHOVEN: Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano in C major, Op. 56
(“Triple Concerto”)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 ("Pastorale")

With special lighting design by Stella Kaltsou


Thursday, July 16

6:00 PM - Apollo Theater
"One hour of music for children"

Trio 92, Vienna, Austria:

Nadezda Kalmykova, Violin
Loukia Loulaki, Violoncello
Maciej Skarbek, Piano
Gina Bachauer Award Laureate 2014


Thursday, July 16

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
CHERUBINI: Medea
Same as July 12


Friday, July 17

6:00 PM - St. Nicholas Church
"Sunset Concert"

Sacred a cappella choral music at St. Nicholas Church

Lincoln Choral Artists, Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Wesleyan University Choir, Lincoln, NE
Saint Paul United Methodist Church Chancel Choir, Lincoln, NE
Central Community College Spectrum, Columbus, NE
Western Nebraska Community College Collegiate Chorale, Scottsbluff, NE
Children's Chorus of Sussex County, NJ
William Wyman, Conductor

ANTOGNINI: O Magnum Mysterium
HANDEL: Swell the Full Chorus from Solomon
BRAHMS: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen from Requiem
Traditional, arr. Parker: Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal
JOHN RUTTER: Look at the World


Western Nebraska Community College Collegiate Chorale, Scottsbluff, Nebraska
Rita Stinner, Conductor

GUY FORBES: O Nata Lux
DUSTY HALL: Cloths of Heaven
FRODE FJELLHEIM: Eatnemen Vuelie ( Fairest Lord Jesus)
GRAHAM and LOVELAND: You Raise Me Up
Victor Garza, Alex Marker, Nicholas Elwood, Connor Zimmer, Soloists
STEPHEN PAULUS: The Road Home
Olivia Anderson, Soloist
Traditional, arr. Moses Hogan: Certainly Lawd
Maggie Hopp, Alex Marker, Connor Zimmer, Victor Garza, Soloists


Central Community College Spectrum, Columbus, NE
Jeffrey Kitson, Conductor

S.C. MOLEFE, arr. Cameron F. LaBarr: Amen Siakudumisa
Eryn Hemmer, Tenor
Ashton Garcia, Baritone
Denene Owens, Ethan Krueger, and Claire Oborny, Percussion
PALESTRINA: Sicut Cervus
Traditional Kenyan, arr. Shawn Kirchner: Wana Baraka
PAUL MANZ: E’en So, Lord Jesus, Quickly Come
PEPPER CHOPLIN: Hold On To The Rock
Eryn Hemmer, Tenor
Taylor Brunken, Mezzo-soprano
KEN GALBREATH: Depart in Peace



Children's Chorus of Sussex County, NJ
Deborah Mello, Conductor

Navajo Prayer, arr. Greg Smith: Now I Walk in Beauty
RUTH WATSON HENDERSON: Bless the Lord, O My Soul
ELEANOR DALEY: Canticle to the Spirit
CRAIG HELLA JOHNSON: Will There Really Be A Morning
SANDRA EITHUN: Amazing Grace


Byzantine Traditional Choir "Theodoros Fokaeus"
Charalambos Theotokatos, Conductor

Vespers Hymn, Fos Ilaron
Kontakion, Ti Ipermaho Stratigo
Irmi Of The Rules Matins
Eksomologisthe To Kirio Psalm 135
Hymn Of Holy Moyntain Athos


Friday, July 17

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Pan-European Philharmonia
Zoe Zeniodi, Conductor

BOCCHERINI: Stabat Mater, Op.61
ACTE II, Opera Duo: Olanna Goudeau and Ashley Renée Watkins, Sopranos
Finalists in "America's Got Talent," broadcast in 2014 on NBC American television



Peter Tiboris, Conductor

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 ("Pastorale")

With special lighting design by Stella Kaltsou


Saturday, July 18

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
CHERUBINI: Medea
Same as July 12


Sunday, July 19

2:00 PM - Apollo Theater
Family concert: The American Song and Spiritual

ACTE II, Opera Duo
Olanna Goudeau
and Ashley Renee Watkins, Sopranos
Finalists in "America's Got Talent" broadcast in 2014 on NBC American television

Manolis Papasifakis, Piano

STEPHEN SCHWARTZ: For Good from Wicked
GEORGE & IRA GERSHWIN: Let’s Call the Whole Thing Off from Shall We Dance
IRVING BERLIN: Anything You Can Do from Annie Get Your Gun
GEORGE & IRA GERSHWIN: By Strauss from The Show is on
JEFF BLUMENKRANTZ: I Won’t Mind
Lyrics A. Kessler & L. Saines
LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Glitter and Be Gay from Candide
ANDRÉ PREVIN: I Want Magic from A Streetcar Named Desire
PEGGY LEE: I love being here with you
KERN & HAMMERSTEIN: Stormy Weather/Can’t Help Lovin’ that Man of Mine from Showboat
(ACTE II adaptation)

Intermission

MOSES HOGAN: Walk Together Children
BOATNER: City Called Heaven
HALL JOHNSON: His Name So Sweet
JOHN CARTER: Cantata
Peter Go Ring dem bells
Sometimes I Feel
Let us Break Bread
Ride on King Jesus
HALL JOHNSON: Witness!
MOSES HOGAN: Ride up in the Chariot
HALL JOHNSON: Fi-yer!
MARGARET BONDS: He’s Got the Whole World


Sunday, July 19

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Grand Choral Gala

Pan-European Philharmonia
Peter Tiboris, Music Director and Conductor

Lissa Meyvis, Soprano
Jaina Elgueta, Mezzo-soprano
Craig Sanphy, Tenor
Vassilis Kostopoulos, Baritone

MOZART: Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
MOZART: Mass No. 15 in C major, K.317 (“Coronation Mass”)

Intermission

Tzenia Manousaki, Piano
Lisa Newill-Smith, Lissa Meyvis, Soprano
Afroditi Kasouta, Jaina Elgueta, Mezzo-soprano
Craig Sanphy, Lifan Yang, Tenor
Manos Papadopoulos, Jonathan Boudevin, Bass

MOZART: Overture to "Le nozze di Figaro," K.492

BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasy for piano, choir, and orchestra, Op. 80
Participating Choruses
Lincoln Choral Artists, Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Wesleyan University Choir, Lincoln, NE
Saint Paul United Methodist Church Chancel Choir, Lincoln, NE
William Wyman, Conductor

Central Community College Spectrum, Columbus, NE
Jeffrey Kitson, Conductor

Western Nebraska Community College Collegiate Chorale, Scottsbluff, Nebraska
Rita Stinner, Conductor

Members of University of Athens Chorus
Nikos Maliaras, Conductor

Members of University of Patras Chorus
Lina Geronikou, Conductor


Monday, July 20

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Concert for Kids

CELIUS DOUGHERTY: Many Moons (A children's opera)

Anastasia Serdsev, Conductor
David Wishart, Pianist

Princess Lenore - Jessica Boyd, Soprano
King - Andreas Post, Baritone
Jester - Craig Sanphy, Tenor
Royal Chamberlain - Manos Papadopoulos, Baritone
Royal Wizard - Jaina Elgueta, Mezzo-soprano
Royal Mathematician - Evita Chioti, Soprano

Intermission

PROKOFIEV: Peter and the Wolf
Narrated in Greek with English surtitles
Margarita Angelopoulou, Narrator/Actor

Members of the Pan-European Philharmonia
Dirk Boiy, Conductor

Presented by Greek Opera Studio
Eilana Lappalainen, GOS General/Artistic Director
Dirk Schattner, Stage Director


Tuesday, July 21

6:00 PM - Apollo Theater
"Mediterra" one-hour Concert for Kids

ZZ Trio/Athens:
Myrsini Margariti, Soprano
Natalia Gerakis, Flute
Zoe Zeniodi, Piano


Tuesday, July 21

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater

Liederabend

Presented by Greek Opera Studio
Eilana Lappalainen, GOS General/Artistic Director

Featuring soloists from the Greek Opera Studio

Jonathan Boudevin, Baritone
Evita Chioti Soprano
Athena Dimitrakopoulou, Soprano
Jaina Elgueta, Mezzo-soprano
Afroditi Kasouta, Soprano
Lissa Meyvis, Soprano
Lisa Newill-Smith,Soprano
Emmanuel Papdopoulos, Baritone
Andreas Post, Baritone
Craig Sanphy, Tenor
Marilena Striftobola, Soprano
Christina Tsourounaki, Mezzo-soprano
Lifan Yang, Tenor
Pantelis Polichronidis, Pianist

Intermission

"Mediterra"

ZZ Trio/Athens:
Myrsini Margariti, Soprano
Natalia Gerakis, Flute
Zoe Zeniodi, Piano


FRANÇOIS BORNE: Fantasia Carmen
MANUEL DE FALLA: Canciones populares españolas
MANUEL VALLS: Sephardic Songs
PETRU GUELFUCCI: Corsica
ERNESTO DE CURTIS: Torna a Surriento - Neapolitan Song
ABDALLA EL-MASRI: 1. Memories 2. Hard Day
TURKISH FOLK SONG: Yağmur yağar taş üstüne
MANOLIS KALOMOIRIS: Lullaby (from Smyrna)
MANOS HADZIDAKIS: I love you
Who has been maddened by love
Lianotragouda

Wednesday, July 22

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
"Greek Art song and Operetta in the early 20th Century"

Lydia Zervanos, Soprano
Mailena Striftobola, Soprano
Pantelis Polichronidis, Pianist

Kalomiris: Old Life and The Curse (Ms. Zervanos)
Samaras: Spring and I Love You (Ms. Striftobola)
Spathis: Frossini's Song and The Precious Lamb (Ms. Zervanos)
Lambelet: Crowned with Flowers (Ms. Striftobola)
Ballad (Ms. Zervanos)
Sakelaridis: Day and Night and The Sleepwalker (Ms. Striftobola)
Why Are You Leaving Me and The Possessed (Ms. Zervanos)
Get Me a Drink and Christina (Ms. Zervanos)



PUCCINI: Suor Angelia
(Staged and costumed)

Eilana Lappalainen, Artistic Director
Zoe Zeniodi, Music Director

Graham Cox, Pianist

Sister Angelica - Kathryn Wieckhorst, Soprano
The Princess, Her Aunt - Fotini Athanasaki, Contralto
The Abbess - Natalia Melnik, Mezzo-soprano
The Monitor - Jaina Elgueta, Mezzo-soprano
The Mistress of the Novices - Mariena Trikoglou, Mezzo-soprano
Sister Genevieve - Lissa Meyvis, Soprano
Sister Osmina - Christina Poupalou, Soprano
Sister Dolcina - Afroditi Kasouta, Soprano
The nursing sister - Athena Dimitrakopoulou, Soprano
First Tourier Sister - Lis Newill-Smith, Soprano
Second Tourier Sister - Christina Poupalou, Sopprano
First Novice - Marilena Striftobola, Soprano
Second Novice - Christina Tsourounaki, Mezzo-soprano
First Lay Sister - Evita Chioti, Soprano
Second Lay Sister - Veroniki Vakondiou, Soprano


Thursday, July 23

6:00 PM - Apollo Theater
FREE ONE-HOUR Recital for children
and conversation with
Theodoros Kerkezos and Christos Papageorgiou


Thursday, July 23

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Prelude for a saxophone and piano!

Theodoros Kerkezos, Alto Saxophone
Christos Papageorgiou, Piano

CHARLES GOUNOD: Ave Maria, Méditation sur le premier Prélude de J.S. Bach
MAURICE RAVEL: Pièce en forme de Habanera
CHRISTOS PAPAGEORGIOU: Tango
ERRIKOS VAIOS: Away flew the flame
ASTOR PIAZZOLLA: Tango Etude No. 3 for solo saxophone
ASTOR PIAZZOLLA: Prelude, Oblivion, Adios Nonino, Libertango

Intermission

CHRISTOS PAPAGEORGIOU: Nine eleven for solo piano
GEORGE GERSHWIN: Prelude
MANOS HADJIDAKIS: Mr. Knoll
DARIUS MILHAUD: Scaramouche:
I.Vif, II.Modere, III. Brazileira
PEDRO ITURRALDE: Czardas


Friday, July 24

8:30 PM - Apollo Theater
Greek Opera Studio
The Grand Finale with Arias and Opera Scenes
Eilana Lappalainen, General/Artistic Director
Spyros Souladakis, Pianist

Scenes and arias from
Mozart's Don Giovanni, Die Zauberflote and Le nozze di Figaro; Rameau's Dardarus and Les indes galantes; Delibes' Lakme; Verdi's Ernani, La traviata and Don Carlo; Bernstein's Candide; Weill's Mahagonny; Weber's Der Freischutz; Britten's The Rake's Progress; Offenbach's Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Rossini's Il barbiere di Siviglia; Saint-Saens' Samson et Dalila; Leoncavallo's Pagliacci; Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor

ARTISTIC FACULTY
Graham Cox, Abbie Furmansky, Vassilis ostopoulos, Eilana Lappaainen, Pantelis Polychronidis, Dirk Schattner, Daniel Sutton, Maria Vassilopoulou, Zoe Zeniodi, Peter Tiboris, Spyros Souladakis, Manolis Papasifakis, Dimitris Vezyroglou

RESIDENT ARTISTS
Kathryn Wieckhorst, Soprano
Fotini Athanasaki, Mezzo-soprano

2015 YOUNG ARTISTS
Soprano: Jessica Boyd, Evita Chioti, Athena Dimitrakopoulou, Afroditi Kasouta, Lissa Meyvis, Lisa Newill-Smith, Marilena Striftobola
Mezzo-soprano: Jaina Elgueta
Tenor: Criag Sanphy, Lifan Yang
Baritone: Jonathan Boudevin, Emmanuel Papdopoylos, Andreas Post
Young Greek Apprentice Mezzo-soprano: Christina Tsourounaki
Apprentice Pianist: David Wishart
Apprentice Conductor: Anastasia Serdsev Syros GOS Chorus members: Veroniki Vondiou, Christina Poupalou


Back to Top

 

 

 

 


Facebook YouTube Twitter

The material and graphics on this website are solely and expressly
owned by MidAmerica Productions, Inc. and may not be reproduced or used
without written consent. Copyright © MidAmerica Productions, Inc.